SPECIALITY CABLES

HYBRID CABLE

4 PAIR UTP CAT 5e WITH 2 NO. OF G-652D FIBRE

4 Pair Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 100 Ohm Data Cable, 24 AWG (0.5mm) Solid Bare Copper Conductors, Polyethylene Insulation along with 2 Fibre as per G-652 D Rec placed inside loose tube made of PBTP filled with thixotropic jelly, Core wrapped with polyester tape, PVC /FRLSZH Jacket, Rip Cord.

Ipsum

Typical Cross section

Electrical Characteristics:

Conductor Resistance Max. 9.38 O /100m
Conductor Resistance Unbalance Max. 5 %
Mutual Capacitance Max. 5.6 nF/100m
Capacitance Earth Unbalance Max. 330 pF/100m
Propagation Delay @ 1 MHZ,
10 MHz & 100 MHz
Max. 570, 545, 538 ns/100 m
Propagation Delay Skew 1 – 100 MHz Max. 45 ns/100 m

Optical Characterisitics:

Attenuation @ 1310 nm Max. 0.38 dB/Km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm Max. 0.25 dB/Km
Dispersion, 1288 – 1339 nm Max 3.5 ps/nm.km
Dispersion, 1550 nm Max 18 ps/nm.km
PMD Max 0.2 ps/sqrt(km)

Other Characterisitics:

Tensile Force Installation Max. 0.20 KN
Tensile Force Installed Max. 0.10 KN
Temperature range – Operation -40°C to + 60°C
Temperature range – Storage -40°C to + 70°C
Temperature range – Installation -15°C to + 40°C

Features:

  • Copper pairs fully Complies to the requirements of TIA/EIA 568 C.2.
  • Enhanced performance specification up to 100 MHz.
  • Available in Lead Free form as well.
  • Fibre used fully complies to ITU-T Rec G652D

Colour Code:

CU. Pair
Pair 1 : White/Blue
Pair 2 : White/Orange
Pair 3 : White/Green
Pair 4 : White/Brown
Fibre
Fibre 1 : White
Fibre 2 : Red

Cable Diameter , Standard Length & Packing:

Cable Diameter : 6.0 ± 0.5 mm
Cable Weight : 40 Kg/Km Nominal
Available Packaging : 500 mtr spool ± 10%
Available Colour : Grey or As Per Customer Requirement

Technical Details

Freq (MHZ) Return Loss (dB) Insertion Loss (dB/100m) NEXT (dB) PSNEXT (dB) ACRF ELFEXT (dB) PSACRF [PSELFEXT] (dB)
Min. Max. Min. Min. Min. Min.
1.0 20.0 2.0 65.3 62.3 63.8 60.8
4.0 23.0 4.1 56.3 53.3 51.8 48.8
8.0 24.5 5.8 51.8 48.8 45.7 42.7
10.0 25.0 6.5 50.3 47.3 43.8 40.8
16.0 25.0 8.2 47.2 44.2 39.7 36.7
20.0 25.0 9.3 45.8 42.8 37.8 34.8
25.0 24.3 10.4 44.3 41.3 35.8 32.8
31.25 23.6 11.7 42.9 39.9 33.9 30.9
62.5 21.5 17.0 38.4 35.4 27.9 24.9
100 20.1 22.0 35.3 32.3 23.8 20.8

Note:

Bi-directional Testing for Return Loss, NEXT & PSNEXT